Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham meat
- smoked ham
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sucrose esters
- +4 more
ham meat
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Smoked Ham (Ham Meat, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Potato Starch, Potassium Lactate, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite), Starch (Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Potato Starch, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavorings), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene Color (Carotene, Sucrose Esters, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Dl Alpha Tocopherol), Annatto Color
Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


