Is HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina wheat
  • wheat

semolina wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce coats tender pieces and soft components, offering a smooth, hearty texture; microwave heating yields a warm, sauced entrée commonly eaten as a quick lunch or dinner, paired with a simple salad or bread. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent reheating, and mixed opinions on seasoning, portion size, balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with White Chicken Meat Ingredients: Water, Penne Pasta (Water, Semolina Wheat, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Chicken Meat (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Alfredo Sauce (Water, Palm Oil, Mozzarella Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, and Enzymes], Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% or less of Canola Oil, Heavy Cream (Contains Carrageenan), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor [Lactic Acid]), Flavoring, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid to Protect Flavor), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat.

Check HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Tray

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go