Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, HAM BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains 2% or less of butter, cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • natural butter flavor
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGGS (PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)], PEPPER), EGGS, HAM (AFTER COOKING, CONTAINS UP TO 17% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM, PHOSPHATES, CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), WATER, POTATOES, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER, CREAM (CONTAINS CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CAROTENE (COLOR), FLAVORING, ANNATTO COLOR, YEAST AUTOLYZATE.

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, HAM BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep