Is HORMEL COMPLEATS Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, Shelf-Stable, 11 grams Protein, 7.5 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- cooked beef patty crumbles
- beef
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Spaghetti (Semolina (Wheat), Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cooked Beef Patty Crumbles (Beef, Citric Acid, Water, Salt), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef Fat, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Flavoring, Cream Of Tartar, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream Of Tartar
Check HORMEL COMPLEATS Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, Shelf-Stable, 11 grams Protein, 7.5 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL COMPLEATS Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, Shelf-Stable, 11 grams Protein, 7.5 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch
HORMEL MARY KITCHEN Corned Beef Hash, Shelf Stable, 7.5 oz Steel Can
HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
Where to buy
HORMEL COMPLEATS Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, Shelf-Stable, 11 grams Protein, 7.5 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Piece


