Is HORMEL, CURE 81, CUBED BONELESS HAM Vegan?

Description
Pre-cubed ham delivers a mild, lightly smoked flavor and tender, moist texture in uniform bite-sized pieces. Commonly used in salads, casseroles, omelets, soups and sandwiches, reviewers note its convenience, reliable taste and easy incorporation into recipes and kitchens, while occasional comments mention uneven cube sizes and variable moisture between packages.
Why it's not vegan
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cubed ham delivers a mild, lightly smoked flavor and tender, moist texture in uniform bite-sized pieces. Commonly used in salads, casseroles, omelets, soups and sandwiches, reviewers note its convenience, reliable taste and easy incorporation into recipes and kitchens, while occasional comments mention uneven cube sizes and variable moisture between packages.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Turbinado Sugar
Check HORMEL, CURE 81, CUBED BONELESS HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, CURE 81, CUBED BONELESS HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Where to buy
HORMEL, CURE 81, CUBED BONELESS HAM is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Cube


