Is Hormel Cure 81 Ham Diced Boneless - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Pre-cooked diced, boneless product delivers a mild smoky-savory flavor and tender yet slightly firm chew in bite-sized cubes. Users commonly stir it into omelets, salads, casseroles, pizzas, or soups. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while mentioning occasional variability in cube size and texture between batches or packages across shipments.
Why it's not vegan
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked diced, boneless product delivers a mild smoky-savory flavor and tender yet slightly firm chew in bite-sized cubes. Users commonly stir it into omelets, salads, casseroles, pizzas, or soups. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while mentioning occasional variability in cube size and texture between batches or packages across shipments.
Ingredients
ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Turbinado Sugar
Check Hormel Cure 81 Ham Diced Boneless - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Cure 81 Ham Diced Boneless - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Cure 81 Ham Diced Boneless - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


