Is Hormel Cure 81 Honey Sliced Smoked Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Honey, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hormel Cure 81 Honey Sliced Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Cure 81 Honey Sliced Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
About this product
Meat · Slice


