Is HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • hydrolyzed corn protein
  • natural flavor
  • sugar

hydrolyzed corn protein

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Foods Herb Ox Bouillon Cubes Chicken Chicken is a popular choice among consumers. People appreciate its delicious taste and consider it a great gluten-free option. The bouillon cubes enhance the flavor of gravies and sauces, making them even more enjoyable. Additionally, consumers find the product to be a great deal, particularly when purchasing the multi-pack. Overall, Hormel Foods Herb Ox Bouillon Cubes Chicken Chicken receives positive feedback for its taste, gluten-free nature, and value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, sugar, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), contains 2% or less of chicken fat, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, dehydrated cooked chicken (contains natural flavor), safflower oil, dehydrated parsley, turmeric, onion powder, spice, dehydrated garlic.

Check HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep