Is Hormel Foods Hormel Cure 81 Ham Steak, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham cured with water
  • potassium lactate

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham Cured with Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Brown Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Hormel Foods Hormel Cure 81 Ham Steak, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Foods Hormel Cure 81 Ham Steak, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Hormel Foods Hormel Cure 81 Ham Steak, 8 oz | Spoonful