Is HORMEL, GATHERINGS, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED CHICKEN (MOSTLY DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED HABANERO PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL.

Check HORMEL, GATHERINGS, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping