Is Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • colby-jack cheese
  • milk
  • colby jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hormel® Summer Sausage (pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Granulated Garlic), Mild Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Colby Jack Cheese (colby-jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Crackers (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening [baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Malt Extract, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain sesame.

Check Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch
Dairy Free? Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray | Spoonful