Is Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- colby jack cheese
- colby-jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- mild cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- beef
- butter
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- lactic acid starter culture
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hormel® Summer Sausage (pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Granulated Garlic), Mild Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Colby Jack Cheese (colby-jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Crackers (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening [baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Malt Extract, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain sesame.
Check Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


