Is Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- summer sausage
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hormel® Summer Sausage (pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Granulated Garlic), Mild Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Colby Jack Cheese (colby-jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Crackers (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening [baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Malt Extract, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain sesame.
Check Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


