Is Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil with tbhq
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soybean oil with tbhq

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hormel® Summer Sausage (pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Granulated Garlic), Mild Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Colby Jack Cheese (colby-jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Crackers (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening [baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Malt Extract, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [color]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain sesame.

Check Hormel Gatherings Summer Sausage Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch