Is Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavoring
  • malt extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hormel Smoked Turkey (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring), Sargento Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Butter Crisp Crackers (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malt Extract, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Cornstarch, Annatto Color, Soy Lecithin)

Check Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerMeijerTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich