Is Hormel Herb Ox Beef Bouillon Sodium Free 50 Packets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • beef fat
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener (Sugar, Dextrose), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Beef Fat, Autolyzed Yeast, Caramel Color, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavoring

Check Hormel Herb Ox Beef Bouillon Sodium Free 50 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Herb Ox Beef Bouillon Sodium Free 50 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep