Is Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flavoring
  • natural flavoring on maltodextrin

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned homestyle loaf delivers a savory, mildly tangy sauce with a tender, sliceable texture often described as moist yet firm. Consumers commonly heat and serve it with mashed potatoes, in sandwiches, or as a quick weeknight entree. Reviews generally praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting a slightly processed mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Soy Lecithin)), Seasoning (Cracker Meal (Bleached Wheat Flour), Beef Stock, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Dextrose, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Encapsulated Sat (Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Caramel Color, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavoring On Maltodextrin), Parsley, Flavoring), Water

Check Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go