Is Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned homestyle loaf delivers a savory, mildly tangy sauce with a tender, sliceable texture often described as moist yet firm. Consumers commonly heat and serve it with mashed potatoes, in sandwiches, or as a quick weeknight entree. Reviews generally praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting a slightly processed mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Soy Lecithin)), Seasoning (Cracker Meal (Bleached Wheat Flour), Beef Stock, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Dextrose, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Encapsulated Sat (Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Caramel Color, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavoring On Maltodextrin), Parsley, Flavoring), Water

Check Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go