Is HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- contains 2% or less of bacon
- pasteurized milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese culture
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavor
- +7 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


