Is HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese culture
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- butter
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


