Is HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- contains 2% or less of bacon
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- egg white lysozyme
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavor
- +9 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


