Is HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • contains 2% or less of bacon
  • cured with water
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +3 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep