Is HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- sour cream
- milk with vitamin d3
- whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER), MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL, LOADED MASHED POTATOES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


