Is Hormel Low Sodium Chili with Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy flour
  • corn flour, textured soy flour, chili powder

textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Beef and Pork , Beans , Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Corn Flour , Textured Soy Flour , Chili Powder ( Chili Peppers , Flavoring ) , Cornstarch , Sugar , Flavoring , Salt , Potassium Chloride , Spices , Green Chiles ( Contains : Citric Acid ) , Onions , Jalapeno Peppers ( Contains : Vinegar , Salt ) , Cream of Tartar .

Check Hormel Low Sodium Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Low Sodium Chili with Beans is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking