Is Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Sugar, Spices.
Check Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Hormel Mary Kitchen Homestyle Roast Beef Hash is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


