Is Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • contains 2% or less of textured vegetable protein

textured vegetable protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Mary Kitchen roast beef hash homestyle is a quick and easy meal solution that tastes great. It provides a convenient option for those looking for a satisfying meal without spending much time in the kitchen. Customers appreciate the simplicity and deliciousness of this product. Whether you're in need of a quick breakfast or a hearty dinner, Hormel Mary Kitchen roast beef hash homestyle offers a tasty solution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Sugar, Spices

Check Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle | Spoonful