Is Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Mary Kitchen roast beef hash homestyle is a quick and easy meal solution that tastes great. It provides a convenient option for those looking for a satisfying meal without spending much time in the kitchen. Customers appreciate the simplicity and deliciousness of this product. Whether you're in need of a quick breakfast or a hearty dinner, Hormel Mary Kitchen roast beef hash homestyle offers a tasty solution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Sugar, Spices

Check Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Hormel Mary Kitchen Roast Beef Hash, Homestyle | Spoonful