Is Hormel Natural Choice Bacon, Uncured, Original, Thick Cut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt)
Check Hormel Natural Choice Bacon, Uncured, Original, Thick Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Bacon, Uncured, Original, Thick Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Bacon, Uncured, Original, Thick Cut is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


