Is HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2) Vegetarian?

Description
Turkey deli slices offer a mild roasted flavor with a tender, slightly moist texture that holds together in sandwiches and wraps. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, and quick protein snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent slice thickness, convenience of resealable packaging, and generally satisfactory taste and freshness for everyday use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast meat
turkey breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Turkey deli slices offer a mild roasted flavor with a tender, slightly moist texture that holds together in sandwiches and wraps. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, and quick protein snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent slice thickness, convenience of resealable packaging, and generally satisfactory taste and freshness for everyday use.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Turkey Breast Meat, Cherry Powder
Check HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2) is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


