Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hormel Natural Choice honey deli ham is a fully cooked and 100% natural product. It is minimally processed and does not contain any artificial ingredients. This ham is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. It is versatile and can be used to create delicious sandwiches, salads, and snacks. The product has not provided any specific information about what people say, appreciate, or think about it.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Natural Choice honey deli ham is a fully cooked and 100% natural product. It is minimally processed and does not contain any artificial ingredients. This ham is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. It is versatile and can be used to create delicious sandwiches, salads, and snacks. The product has not provided any specific information about what people say, appreciate, or think about it.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Salt Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


