Is Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- smoke flavoring
- yeast extract
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORING, ALUM AND POLYSORBATE 80), SPICE, CONCENTRATED ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), SMOKE FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel® Not-So-Sloppy-Joe Sloppy Joe Sauce 14.5 oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


