Is Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz. Pescatarian?

Description
This 21 oz value pack offers classic, savory pepperoni flavor with a slightly smoky tang; slices are thin, pliable, and mildly chewy. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, snack platters, and charcuterie boards, reviewers praise the consistent taste and quantity while noting some greasiness when cooked and easy to portion.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 21 oz value pack offers classic, savory pepperoni flavor with a slightly smoky tang; slices are thin, pliable, and mildly chewy. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, snack platters, and charcuterie boards, reviewers praise the consistent taste and quantity while noting some greasiness when cooked and easy to portion.
Ingredients
Bha, Bht With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


