Is Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • pork water lactic acid starter culture sodium nitrite cheddar cheese
  • butter lecithin artificial color
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized milk
pork water lactic acid starter culture sodium nitrite cheddar cheese
butter lecithin artificial color

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Water Lactic acid starter culture Sodium nitrite Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes) Mold inhibitor Powdered cellulose Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) Soybean oil Citric acid Sugar Salt Corn syrup Leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, calcium phosphate) Butter Lecithin Artificial color

Check Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hormel Party Tray Hard Salami - 14 Oz | Spoonful