Is Hormel Pepperoni Minis 5oz PKG Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor pork
  • in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini pepperoni slices offer bold, savory spice with mild smokiness and a firm, slightly chewy bite. Often used as pizza topping, snack with crackers, or part of charcuterie and lunchboxes, reviewers note convenient portion size and portability while some report noticeable oiliness and assertive saltiness in flavor and strong aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bha, Bht With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bht, Citric Acid, In Collagen Casing

Check Hormel Pepperoni Minis 5oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Pepperoni Minis 5oz PKG is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking