Is Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • less of dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory slices offer a mildly smoky, slightly spicy note and dense, chewy texture commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, crackers, and packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick snacks or appetizers, noting reliability and ease of portioning for everyday use and portability benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef and pork, salt, contains 2% or less of dextrose, water, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid

Check Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch