Is Hormel Premium Canned Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 5 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor (salt, chicken broth, natural flavors), flavoring

Check Hormel Premium Canned Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Premium Canned Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 5 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

VonsShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go