Is Hormel Real Bacon Bits, 6 Ounce Pouch Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • honey
  • brown sugar
  • sodium erythorbate
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Real Bacon Bits 6 ounce pouch is a popular choice for adding flavor to salads, soups, and stews. The bits are not only easy to use but also known for their delicious taste. With its convenient packaging, this product has gained a positive reception from people. The versatility and convenience of Hormel Real Bacon Bits make it a go-to option for enhancing various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey)

Check Hormel Real Bacon Bits, 6 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Real Bacon Bits, 6 Ounce Pouch is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichMeal Prep