Is Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case. Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sodium ascorbate
  • sugar

sodium ascorbate

Dietitian note

Ascorbate refers to the salt form of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), commonly used as a dietary supplement and antioxidant preservative in foods and beverages. Ascorbate should be avoided on a corn-free diet when it is synthesized from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn-based materials may remain depending on the production process.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon is a popular product that comes in a 2.52 oz box with 9-11 slices of carefully selected, 100% real bacon. It is slow smoked with natural hardwoods, ensuring an authentic bacon flavor. The bacon is fully cooked and made from precooked bacon slices. People think this bacon is great and rave about its delicious taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep