Is Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Jarred bacon pieces offer a smoky, savory flavor with a crisp-yet-tender texture; shoppers use them to top salads, baked potatoes, eggs, soups, and casseroles. Common reviewer themes note convenient, ready-to-sprinkle packaging, flavor enhancement across dishes, occasional inconsistency in chunk size, and mixed opinions about saltiness and flavor intensity, consumer satisfaction.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
- dextrose
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred bacon pieces offer a smoky, savory flavor with a crisp-yet-tender texture; shoppers use them to top salads, baked potatoes, eggs, soups, and casseroles. Common reviewer themes note convenient, ready-to-sprinkle packaging, flavor enhancement across dishes, occasional inconsistency in chunk size, and mixed opinions about saltiness and flavor intensity, consumer satisfaction.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey)
Check Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


