Is Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small crumbled topping with a pronounced smoky, savory flavor and crunchy, slightly granular texture. Commonly used to add savory crunch to salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and egg dishes. Reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, and easy sprinkling, though some users mention occasional variation in piece size and intensity of taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey).

Check Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping