Is HORMEL Real Crumbled Bacon 20 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This product offers a salty, smoky flavor with crisp-to-chewy crumbles and a firm texture suited for sprinkling. Customers commonly use it to top salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups, and casseroles for convenience. Reviews note consistent taste, occasional variability in crumb size, and usefulness as a ready-to-use garnish, widely noted overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This product offers a salty, smoky flavor with crisp-to-chewy crumbles and a firm texture suited for sprinkling. Customers commonly use it to top salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups, and casseroles for convenience. Reviews note consistent taste, occasional variability in crumb size, and usefulness as a ready-to-use garnish, widely noted overall.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey)
Check HORMEL Real Crumbled Bacon 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Real Crumbled Bacon 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
HORMEL Real Crumbled Bacon 20 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


