No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOR PEPPERONI AND HARD SALAMI: BHA, BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR. Ingredients: HORMEL® HOMELAND® Hard Salami (Beef and Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Water, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid), HORMEL® Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid), Colby Jack Cheese (Colby-Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [To Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking], Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to prevent caking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Crackers (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil with TBHQ and Citric Acid for freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Malt Extract, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [Color]). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Sesame.

Check Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz | Spoonful