Is Hormel Sides Macaroni & Cheese Pasta 20oz Tray Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, mild savory flavor with tender pasta pieces and a smooth, saucy texture; commonly served as a quick stovetop or microwaveable side for family dinners, potlucks, and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy reheating, convenient tray format, and appeal to children, though some report uneven heating and occasional clumping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavor
- milk with vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild savory flavor with tender pasta pieces and a smooth, saucy texture; commonly served as a quick stovetop or microwaveable side for family dinners, potlucks, and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy reheating, convenient tray format, and appeal to children, though some report uneven heating and occasional clumping.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni (Water, Durum Semolina (Wheat), Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk With Vitamin D3, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Salt, Milkfat, Artificial Color), Colored Cheddar Cheese System (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Salt, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavors), Liquid Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto Color, Enriched Macaroni (Water, Durum Semolina (Wheat), Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Annatto Color
Check Hormel Sides Macaroni & Cheese Pasta 20oz Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Sides Macaroni & Cheese Pasta 20oz Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Hormel Sides Macaroni & Cheese Pasta 20oz Tray is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


