Is Hormel Sliced Salt Pork Dry Salt Cured Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- heat pork to an internal temperature of 160degf
- dextrose
- cured with water
heat pork to an internal temperature of 160degf
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Heat Pork To An Internal Temperature Of 160°F.
Check Hormel Sliced Salt Pork Dry Salt Cured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Sliced Salt Pork Dry Salt Cured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS WITH SEA SALT
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
Where to buy
Hormel Sliced Salt Pork Dry Salt Cured is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


