Is Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient canned beef in savory brown gravy offers tender, bite-sized pieces with a smooth, slightly thickened sauce. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, rice, or egg noodles, users note consistent, simple convenience, quick preparation, and hearty flavor; some reviewers report variable meat chunk size and occasional excess saltiness in the sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Gravy (beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Yeast Extract). No Big 9 Allergens Present

Check Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich