Is Hormel Smoked Ham Lean Water Added - 5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham cured with water

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory ham offers firm, lean slices with a moist, tender texture suitable for sandwiches, salads, omelettes, charcuterie, or quick snacks. Reviews commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient single-serving size, and good moisture; some note occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived saltiness across packs. It reheats easily on stovetop.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Smoked Ham Lean Water Added - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Smoked Ham Lean Water Added - 5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGASafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep