Is Hormel Snack Tray Shelf Stable - 14.7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HORMEL PEPPERONI - HORMEL PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID),HORMEL HORMELAND HARD SALAMI - HORMEL HOMELAND HARD SALAMI (BEEF AND PORK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, WATER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID),CRACKERS - BUTTERCRISP CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 {THIAMINE MONONITRATE}, VITAMIN B2 {RIBOFLAVIN}, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALT EXTRACT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN)

Check Hormel Snack Tray Shelf Stable - 14.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Snack Tray Shelf Stable - 14.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch