Is Hormel Snack Tray Shelf Stable - 14.7 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HORMEL PEPPERONI - HORMEL PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID),HORMEL HORMELAND HARD SALAMI - HORMEL HOMELAND HARD SALAMI (BEEF AND PORK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, WATER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID),CRACKERS - BUTTERCRISP CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 {THIAMINE MONONITRATE}, VITAMIN B2 {RIBOFLAVIN}, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALT EXTRACT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN)
Check Hormel Snack Tray Shelf Stable - 14.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Snack Tray Shelf Stable - 14.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Hormel Snack Tray Shelf Stable - 14.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Unknown


