Is Hormel Stix - Ready to Eat Hard Salami Sticks (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Water, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, In Collagen Casing

Check Hormel Stix - Ready to Eat Hard Salami Sticks (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Stix - Ready to Eat Hard Salami Sticks (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go