Is Hormel Tamales Beef - In Chili Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel tamales beef in chili sauce is the #1 selling canned tamale in the USA. Each serving of these tamales provides 6 grams of protein. People really enjoy the taste of Hormel tamales. These tamales are a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Corn Meal, Corn Flour, Contains 2% or Less of Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace of Lime), Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Spices, Paprika.

Check Hormel Tamales Beef - In Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Tamales Beef - In Chili Sauce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking